Introduction

PersonalRN, Inc ("WeedRecs.com") and Kourosh Parsapour, MD Inc. ("Medical Practice") (WeedRecs.com and the Medical Practice are collectively referred to as the "Companies", "we" or "us") are committed to respecting your privacy and recognize the importance of protecting and managing personally identifiable information (“PII”) and medical information that you share with us in compliance with applicable laws, including the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (“CMIA”). This “Privacy Policy” governs your use of WeedRecs.com, including consultations with the Medical Practice (hereinafter referred to “Service”), and describes how we collect, use and disclose information we obtain from you or about you. Personal health information submitted by you in the course of using the Service is also covered by the Medical Practice’s Notice of Privacy Practices. Any conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Medical Practice’s Notice of Privacy Practices or applicable laws, including the CMIA, shall be resolved in favor of the applicable laws and the Notice of Privacy Practices.

In addition to reviewing this Privacy Policy, please review our Terms and Conditions of Use which governs the use of the Service. If you do not agree to abide by the Terms and Conditions of Use, you automatically opt out of the WeedRecs.com platform and are prohibited from using WeedRecs.com. If you agree to abide by the Terms and Conditions of Use and subsequently violate the terms of the Agreement, your use of the Service will be terminated. By using our Service, you consent to our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of Use and our collection, use and sharing of your information and data, and other activities, as described below.

Information Collected

In the course of using WeedRecs.com and engaging in the Service provided by the Medical Practice, we may collect personal information that can identify you, such as your name, contact information, or other identifying information (“Personally Identifiable Information”), and medical information such as medical history and current medical problems or conditions (“Medical Information”). We may collect this information through various forms and in various places in providing the Service, including if you register for an account, through “contact us” forms, or when you otherwise interact with the Service in any way, such as through completing our Online Health Questionnaire and engaging in a videoconference consultation with the Medical Practice. Personally Identifiable Information and Medical Information are collectively referred to as “Personal Information.”

Information Third Parties Provide About You

We may receive information about you from our affiliates, from any other users of the Service, or from any other third parties that may provide us information we deem relevant to your use of the Service. WeedRecs.com may at its sole discretion collect and use this information as Personal Information, in compliance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws.

Interactions with Third Party Sites

The Service may include functionality that allows certain kinds of interactions with a third-party web site or application; for example interaction with a dispensary’s website. The use of this functionality may involve sharing certain information with a third-party operator, including Personal Information. WeedRecs.com may collect and use this information as Personal Information, in compliance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws. 

CMIA Compliance

CMIA establishes standards to protect Medical Information of the individuals that use the Service. We have appropriate safeguards to protect the privacy of your Medical Information, and have established limits and conditions on the uses and disclosures that may be made of such information without patient authorization.

However, we may use your Medical Information in our sole discretion for various purposes, including but not limited to: treatment; processing of payment; enabling users to participate in the Service’s features; providing customer support; contacting users regarding any updates or changes to this policy or Terms and Conditions; and for other purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy or permitted by applicable laws.

Data Security

We incorporate commercially reasonable safeguards to help protect and secure your Personal Information. For example, your account information is password-protected for your privacy and security. However, no data transmission over the Internet, mobile networks, wireless transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us, and you use our Service and provide us with your information at your own risk.

How and When Do We Disclose Information to Third Parties?

Your Personal Information is not shared outside of the Companies without your permission, except as described below:

Information Shared with Our Service Providers. We may engage third-party service providers to work with us to administer and provide the Service. These third-party service providers will have access to your Personal Information solely for the purpose of performing services on our behalf.

Information Shared with Third Parties. We may share non-Personal Information, meaning de-identified information and aggregated user statistics, with third parties. You may also be presented with an option to receive and/or share information with third parties, such as to facilitate treatment. For example, with your permission we will share the physician’s recommendation letter, if provided after a consultation, with dispensaries and drivers whose services are available at www.GreenRush.com.

Administrative and Legal Reasons. We may disclose any information about you for administrative and legal reasons, including but not limited to: (1) in response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or other request from law enforcement or a government agency, or when otherwise required by applicable laws; (2) when disclosure is required or permitted by law in connection with efforts to detect or prevent illegal activity, suspected fraud, or other wrongdoing; (3) to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of the Companies, or to enforce our Terms and Conditions or other agreements or policies; and (4) in connection with a corporate transaction, such as the sale of all or a portion of our business, a merger, or a consolidation, as required or allowed by law.

We do not share the Personal Information that we collect with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

User Information and Communications

The user is responsible for maintaining the truthfulness and accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as the user’s contact information, and information provided to the Medical Practice in the online questionnaire and during the videoconference. We will disable a user’s account if the information provided is determined to be false or no longer current.

Cookies and Tracking Technology

We automatically collect certain types of usage information when you visit our website or use our Service. When you visit the Service, we may send one or more cookies — a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters — to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets us help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use the Service (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click, how frequently you access the Service, and other actions you take on the Service), and allow us to track your usage of the Service over time. We may collect log file information from your browser or mobile device each time you access the Service. Log file information may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, information about your mobile device, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. We may employ clear gifs (also known as web beacons) which are used to anonymously track the online usage patterns of our Users. In addition, we may also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the Service. We may also collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit, your use of third party applications, and other information that assists us in analyzing and improving the Service.

When you access our Service by or through a mobile device, we may receive or collect and store a unique identification number associated with your device (“Device ID”), mobile carrier, device type and manufacturer, phone number, and, depending on your mobile device settings, your geographical location data, including GPS coordinates (e.g. latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device.

We use or may use the data collected through cookies, log file, device identifiers, location data and clear gifs information to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site; (b) provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Service; (c) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, usage, and demographic patterns on our website and our Service; (d) diagnose or fix technology problems; and (e) otherwise to plan for and enhance our service.

If you prefer not to receive cookies while visiting our website or mobile application or using the Service, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use/navigate through many parts of our website or mobile application, although if you do so, you may not be able to access all portions or features.

Responding to Do Not Track Signals

Our website does not have the capability to respond to “Do Not Track” signals received from various web browsers at this time.

How to Access or Update Your Information

You have the ability to review and update your Personal Information by going to www.verifymc.com and signing into your account.

Children’s Online Privacy Act

We support and comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and we do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13, nor do we share such information with third parties. Children under the age of 13 may not use WeedRecs.com.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We have the authority to amend the Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of those changes by posting on our website or mobile application or by sending you an email or other notification, and we will update the “Effective Date” below to indicate when those changes are effective. Any information collected via our website or mobile application is covered by this Privacy Policy and the CMIA and other applicable laws in effect at the time such information is collected.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, you may contact us at admin@weedrecs.com.

Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is effective as of November 27, 2016.